Chronic Shit

I’m gonna change the theme a bit by telling you a bit about me, if you care to read!

So then, what is chronic here? My blood pressure. About one year ago, my BP simply went kaboom after years of taking just one BP medication. Today, I swallow more pills than I will admit to you. It ain’t cool. Not at all man…

I am also Type Two Diabetic. My A1C for those of you in the know, is below the line of being acceptable. Good management, as with the blood pressure.

I had a good chat with a couple dudes in the desert today, where guys seem to congregate who ride Hogs. Whatever. I’ve rode a hog years ago, badass bikes as always. I told the guy, I never let these diseases stop me from living. He has similar  medical issues. Go forward, move ahead.

It’s been eight years since my Diabetes diagnoses. It has been sixteen years since I was diagnosed with Congestive Heart Failure.

Never allow this crap to slow you down man.

Life is good, life is beautiful. Go forward, move ahead.

I’m certainly not looking for sympathy! The goal is to relate to my subscribers! 😎


A quick survey, feel free to ignore if you wish.



Categories:Blogging, Home, Life, People

Tags: ,

2 replies

  1. I think, FWIW, it is interesting to hear about what inspires you to take the photos that you do; how did you happen to be in that particular place… stuff like that 🙂

    Getting old(er) is just NOT for sissy’s! Glad to hear you are moving forward because really… what other choice is there?! And THIS is exactly how I came about the name to my blog although I rather like “never allow this crap to slow you down” too! LOL! Definitely good to relate to subscribers! 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    • Thank you, Jema!

      My viewers/readers/visitors must be getting sick of the lack of content here, my Instagram account gets far more views and comments than my damn blog! Which says I’m doing things wrong… Need more varied content but I don’t know how to produce more. Photos are all I really know, and writing stories and such isn’t an option.

      Liked by 1 person

Please share your thoughts!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stylish Heath

Where art, delicious food, and world travel are incorporated into the home with a feminine twist!

Finding Subjects Podcast

Searching for the interesting story within the ordinary

west517photos.wordpress.com/

west517 | the world we know

Sherry Felix - port4u

Artist, Photographer and Computer Tutor/Tech

Live Laugh RV

RV Travel, Food and Photography - Our Next Chapter

G . I . G

Grain Is Good

AF7KQ

Photos, stories, thoughts, and anecdotes from travels throughout the world

felisrecipes

Food blogger, cat lover, chocolate obsessed

Petesteph1's Blog

"Shootin' from the Hip Photography Tips"

I didn't have my glasses on....

A trip through life with fingers crossed and eternal optimism.

%d bloggers like this: